The largest mammal is the blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus). An adult female of this marine mammal can reach 120 tons, and her body length is over 26 meters. Children of such a whale are born already weighing 3 tons and 6-8 meters in length.
The largest land mammal is the African elephant. The males of this animal (Loxodonta africana africana) reach a weight of 4 to 7 tons, and the withers are 3-4 meters in height. The largest officially recorded specimen was a male, shot in Angola in 1974, weighing 12.24 tons.
The heaviest land mammal is the polar bear. In 1960, a polar bear weighing almost 900 kg was shot near Alaska in the Chukchi Sea. The circumference of his body was 1.5 meters, and the length of the body from the tail to the nose measured along the line of the envelope contour was 3.5 meters. In this aspect, we are talking about the density of the body.
The heaviest mammal in general is the female blue whale, which weighed 190 tons. It was caught in Antarctic waters in 1947, and the length of the whale exceeded 27 meters.
The longest mammal is also a female blue whale. In the South Atlantic, Georgia, a female 33.58 meters long was washed ashore.
The tallest mammal is the giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis), which lives in low-moisture savannas and forests in sub-Saharan Africa. Male George from subspecies Tippelskirchi at the age of 9 years reached 6.1 meters. The record was recorded at the Chester Zoo in England in 1959.
The largest of the toothed mammals is the sperm whale. The British Museum houses the lower jaw of a sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus), reaching as much as 5 meters in length. Scientists assume that it belonged to a male with a body length of up to 26 meters. But the longest of accurately measured sperm whales was caught in 1950 near the Kuriles and he reached 20.7 meters.
The smallest mammal is the bat. The species (Craseonycteris thonglongyai) lives in just 21 limestone caves in southeastern Thailand. The weight of the babies barely reaches 2 grams, and the wingspan is about 13-14.5 cm.
The smallest of the flightless mammals is the pygmy shrew (Suncus etruscus). Its length together with the head does not exceed 48 mm, but the length of the tail is from 25 to 30 mm. The weight of the shrew is usually 1.5-2.5 grams, and it lives on the Mediterranean coast and in the south of South Africa.
The fastest land mammal is the cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus), which lives in the open areas of Iran, East Africa, Afghanistan and Turkmenistan. Its maximum speed on a section of 550 meters is up to 100 km / h. Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana) runs the fastest for long distances. This animal of the North American continent can run a segment of 6 km at an average speed of 56 km / h, a distance of 1.6 kilometers at a speed of 67 km / h, and a segment of 800 meters at a speed of 88.5 km / h.
The fastest marine mammal is the killer whale (Orcinus orca). In 1958, a record 55.5 km / h was recorded in the northeastern Pacific Ocean. There is evidence that white-winged porpoises can develop the same speed, but only at short distances.
The slowest mammal is the three-toed sloth (Bradypus tridactylus), which lives in the rainforests of South America. The animal moves on the ground at an average speed of 1.8-2.4 meters per minute, or 0.1-0.16 km / h. However, the sloth moves faster through the trees - up to 4.6 meters per minute or up to 0.27 km / h.
Among the felines, the tiger is the largest. The male of the species Panthers tigris altaica has an average length of 3.15 meters, its height reaches 107 cm, and its weight is about 265 kg.
The heaviest lion was shot in South Africa in 1936, weighing 313 kg.
The smallest cat is the Bengal. Together with the head, the length of her body reaches 35-48 cm. The average female carries only 1.1 kg, and the male 1.5-1.6 kg. Kids live in southern India and Sri Lanka.
The largest of the primates is the gorilla (Gorilla gorilla graueri). Males living in the Congo plains can reach 163 kg in weight, and their height is 180 cm.
The tallest of the primates is the mountain gorilla. In 1938, a male was shot in the Belgian Congo, whose height from the ridge on the head to the heels was 1.95 meters.
The most severe of the primates is also the mountain gorilla. Until 1944, a male lived in the San Diego Zoo in California, whose weight reached 310 kg.
The smallest primate is the mouse lemur. Of course, tupai, which are very primitive and similar to shrews, are not taken into account. So, the pygmy mouse lemur was discovered relatively recently in Madagascar. The length of its body with the head is 62 mm, the length of the tail is about 13 mm, and the weight is about 300 grams.
The largest of the pinnipeds is the elephant seal (Mirounga leonina), which lives in the subantarctic islands. Its maximum girth is 3.7 meters, and its weight can be up to 3 tons. In general, in addition to the elephant seal, the pinniped group also includes common and eared seals and walruses.
The smallest of the pinnipeds is the Galapagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis). Its adult females are only 1.2 m long and weigh less than 27 kg. Males are larger, weigh up to 64 kg and can grow up to 1.5 meters in length.
The fastest pinniped is the sea lion (Zaiophus californianus). The short distance dash speed recorded for this animal was 40 km / h. On land, the fastest was the crabeater seal (Lobodon carcinophagus), which can move at speeds up to 25 km / h.
The largest rodent is the capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), which lives in the North of South America. The length of her body together with her head can reach up to 1.3 meters, and her weight is as much as 79 kg. In captivity, capybaras can become obese, a record for such an individual is recorded at 113 kg.
And the smallest rodent is the northern dwarf hamster (Baiomystaylori), which lives in Arizona, Texas and Mexico, and the three-toed dwarf jerboa (Salpingotulus michaelis), which lives in Pakistan, has the same size. In these rodents, the length of the head together with the body does not exceed 3.6 cm, while the tail is twice as long.